Privacy Policy

Online Training World Limited trading as Online Training World LTD is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our terms and conditions of supply and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you on the website Online Training World LTD-uk.com (hereinafter the “Site”), or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any questions about any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@businesstrainingworld.com For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), the data controller is

Online Training World LTD
20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N17GU
United Kingdom
info@businesstrainingworld.com
020 3 633 4671

Confidentiality

The confidentiality and security of your information is of utmost importance to us. We will use industry standard security measures to keep your information confidential and secure.

It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information

What Information We Collect

We may collect and process two kinds of data about you:

Non-Personal Information

You can visit our Site without giving away your personal information. Online Training World LTD uses Google Analytics and cookies in order to improve our service to you as well as user experience on our Site. The information collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous traffic data (e.g. browser information, device information, and the browser’s language settings) To estimate approximate location, Google Analytics might also collect a user’s IP address, however, Online Training World LTD does not have access to IP address information of users. This analytics data is used to gain insights into usability and an overview of how people are accessing and using the Online Training World LTD website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access our website.

We also use cookies and/or web beacons to help us identify repeat visitors, the duration of a Site visit, as well as functionalities that users choose to use. The use of these technologies aims at identifying how to serve you better and improve your user experience on our Site. Cookies and web beacons are not used to retain Personally Identifiable Information. For more information please see the section on Cookie Policies

Personally Identifiable Information

When using our Site, you may submit “Personally Identifiable Information” to register for an account, update your account information, submit a form on our Site, purchase and use our products and/or services, sign up for our newsletter, participate in our public forums, post material, complete a survey, and reach out to us via email or telephone. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

How We Use Your Information

Correspondence

If you contact us via email or phone or other means, including but not limited to social media, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes and customer service, although you do not have to respond to these surveys.

We may also email you with updates on promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us. You have the option to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications as described below under “Your Rights.”

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by post or electronic means (e.g. e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Account Registration

When you register for an account on our Site, you may be required to provide us with your name and email address. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We will use this data to communicate with you regarding account specific updates and information.

Transaction Information

Information you provide throughout the checkout process to purchase one or multiple products and/or services on our Site, will be using to fulfil your orders. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Details of transactions you carry out with us and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Online Training World LTD provides you with the ability to pay for online courses and other products/services using PayPal and/or credit card through third party payment processing service providers. Online Training World LTD does not collect and process your payment information. This is done via our payment processing service providers.

Course Related Information

If you participate in an online course, you may submit posts, assignments and exams, respond to quizzes, provide feedback and ratings, and submit additional student-generated content and communication in forums and otherwise provided outlets throughout the site. Data submitted on the Site is stored on secured servers.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to ourselves; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Please note that communications you send to us through our Site are encrypted via 128bit TLS security protocols.

Terminated or Deleted Account

After your account has been terminated or deleted some or all of your information may still remain visible to others, including but not limited to

  • any information that has been shared as a comment and/or post,
  • submissions of files, assignments, quizzes, exams, ratings, and/or surveys
  • information stored on third-party platforms, including but not limited to email correspondence

Please be aware that in some cases, even after your account is terminated or deleted, we may retain your information as long as we have a legitimate purpose to do so and in accordance with applicable law.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties

  • In the event of a Merger or Business Transfer

    In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

    If Online Training World LTD or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • With the Instructor

    We may share information about your profile, your courses, your forum participations, your assignments and quiz activities with instructors or teaching assistants of courses in which you enroll or for which you request information. However, instructors and teaching assistants cannot view your email address or phone number.

  • With other Users

    Your profile information may be publicly viewable to other users that may interact with throughout the Online Training World LTD platform.

  • With Third Party Business Partners, Contractors, and Service Providers

    We may share your information with third party partners that perform services on our behalf, including for payment processing, order fulfilment, data analysis, marketing services, hosting services, customer services, and customer support. These third party business partners are required to use it solely as directed by us for the purpose of our requested service.

  • If Required by Law

    We may disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect against the imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of Online Training World LTD, our customers, or others. We may also disclose or share information about you to auditors, legal advisors, and law enforcement in order to help detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, abuse, misuse, potential violations of law, security concerns, and/or technical issues.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the following rights:

  1. Right to Basic Information

    The information covered in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use are created with the goal to satisfy your right to basic information.

  2. Right to Restrict Processing

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (usually before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@Online Training World LTD.com

    Our Site may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of third parties, our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or consequences related to the use of these sites (including but not limited to malware and viruses). Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  3. Right to Access Your Information

    You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised by contacting us under the information provided below.

  4. Right of Rectification

    If you detect errors or inconsistencies in the data we hold about you, you have the right to rectify this information. In some cases, we require you to correct erroneous information for the purposes of providing you with services related to your interactions with Online Training World LTD and our Site.

  5. Right to Erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten)

    You may ask us to delete your personal data if the continued processing of those data is not justified.

  6. Right to not be evaluated on the basis of automated processing (also known as profiling)

    You have the right not to be subject to profiling.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Revisions

May 14, 2018: Updated Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our registered office at:

Online Training World Limited
Office Address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N17GU
United Kingdom
info@businesstrainingworld.com
0203 633 4458